Pella Chronicle

December 2, 2011

2011 Marion County 4-H Awards Banquet


The Chronicle

Pella — Awards of the Clover (awarded to leaders for years of service)

Patti VanderHart – Silver Clover 5 years

Bobbi Van Waardhuizen – Silver Clover 5 years

Kelly Shives – Emerald Clover 25 years

Phyllis Dittmer – Sapphire Clover 35 years



Senior Record Keeping Awards

*Denotes Perfect Record Book

Lane Vander Hart        

Emily Belloma

Connor McRoberts

Shelby Williams*        

Jocelyn Beaver*

Hannah Van Wyk

Kathy Adrian*

Timothy Shepherd*

Megan Molloy*

Amy Turner*

Carrie Adrian*

Jenny Adrian*

Samantha Morgan*

Jaimie Rinehart

Josh Petersen

Brandon Iddings

Rachel Morgan*

Adam Belloma



Intermediate Record Keeping Awards

*Denotes Perfect Record Book

Chase Van Vliet*

Travis Poffenbarger*

Klage Van Vark*

Sara Maakestad*

Attylissa Bailey*

Hunter Bailey*

Allyson Vander Hart*

Jenny Petersen

Haley DeMoss

Connor Bailey*

McKayla Harrell*

Isaak Webb*

Emily Irwin*

Justin Devin

Daniel Rankin

Louis Welker

Samantha Fuller

Paige Beyer

Levi Collins

Jordan Beaver

Anthony Zoutte



Junior Record Keeping Awards

*Denotes Perfect Record Book

Caleb Rietveld*

Kalene Meinders

Delaney McRoberts*

Nate Finarty*

Aidan Zoutte*

Makayla Thompson*

Megan Moore

Jake Crozier*

Alexis Crozier

Ben Van Wyk

Ashlee Dethrow

Mickayla McGill*

Victoria Harrison

Chase Carter*

Kent Beyer

Eli Bailey

Cade Van Vliet

Moran Maglothin

Kayla Moats*

Emma Welker

Cody Shives*

Coledon Vroegh*

Molly Devin*

Madeline Webb*

Chandler Jahner*

Bailey VandeKamp

Isaiah Finan

Molly Wheeler

Mallory Wheeler

Chloe Van Vliet

Sara Wilson

Brenda Goff

Kaley Iddings*

Seth Goff

Victoria Adrian*

Tristan Murphy*



Project Awards (by club)

*Denotes Outstanding Project Work

3L’s

Kaley Iddings

-Visual Arts*

Bailey VandeKamp

-Visual Arts*

-Food & Nutrition*

Chandler Jahner

-Goats*

Aidan Zoutte

-Visual Arts*

-Photography*

McKayla Harrell

-Dog

-Health*

-Horticulture*

Anthony Zoutte

-Sewing*

-Pets*

-Photography

Jordan Beaver

-Visual Arts*

-Photography

-Dog

Brandon Iddings

-Photography

Jocelyn Beaver

-Photography

-Clothing

-Food & Nutrition

Megan Molloy

-Communications*

Timothy Shepherd

-Poultry*

Rachel Morgan

-Clothing*

-Communications*

-Food & Nutrition*



County Crusaders

Ben Van Wyk

-Cat*

Cody Shives

-Hunting Safety*

-Beef*

Sara Wilson

-Poultry*

-Sewing*

Levi Collins

-Home Improvement

-Horticulture

-Poultry

Hannah Van Wyk

-Home Improvement*

Jenny Petersen

-Swine

-Home Improvement

Josh Petersen

-Swine

-Mechanics*

-Home Improvement



County Line

Paige Beyer

-Sewing*

-Clothing*



Friendly Guys & Gals

Nate Finarty

-Visual Arts*

-Environment & Sustainability*

Mickayla McGill

-Bucket Calf*

-Visual Arts*

Chase Carter

-Swine*

-Visual Arts*

Morgan Maglothin

-Poultry *

Travis Poffenbarger

-Goat*

-Woodworking*

-Sewing*

Connor Bailey

-Food & Nutrition*

-Science, Mechanics, & Engineering*

-Poultry*

Bryce Poffenbarger

-Photography

-Tractor Restoration*



Hop n’ Hurry

Jake Crozier

-Goats*

-Swine*

Alexis Crozier

-Rabbits*

-Sheep*



Just Us

Tristen Murphy

-Citizenship*



Lake Prairie

Eli Bailey

-Poultry*

-Horticulture*

Attylissa Bailey

-Horticulture*

-Ag. & Natural Resources*

-Poultry*

Samantha Fuller

-Horse



Peppi Pals

Victoria Adrian

-Communications*

-Leadership*

Carrie Adrian

-Communications*

-Clothing*

-Leadership*



Prairie Pride

Caleb Rietveld

-Beef*

Kent Beyer

-Bucket Calf*

Chase Van Vliet

-Beef

Klage Van Vark

-Record Keeping*

-Beef*

Emily Irwin

-Goats*

-Food & Nutrition*

-Photography*

Jacob Beyer

-Science, Mechanics, & Engineering*



Triple “R”

Madeline Webb

-Clothing*

-Food & Nutrition*

Makayla Thompson

-Home Improvement*

Mallory Wheeler

-Visual Art

Sara Maakestad

-Photography*

Home Improvement*

Isaak Webb

-Photography*

-Food & Nutrition*

Shelby Williams

-Photography

-Beef*



White Breast Beavers

Victoria Harrison

-Camping*

Coledon Vroegh

-Horse*

-Dog*



Morgan Williams Memorial Swine Award - Jake Crozier

Iowa Hereford Breeders Association Award - Zeke Kauzlarich, Kyle Amendt

3L’s Scholarship

Josh Petersen, Bryce Poffenbarger



Merit Award

McKayla Harrell

Carrie Adrian

Anthony Zoutte

Megan Molloy

Levi Collins



Achievement Award

Rachel Morgan

Jocelyn Beaver

Timothy Shepherd



Leadership Award

Shelby Williams

Samantha Morgan

Jenny Adrian



Ak-Sar-Ben Award

Shelby Williams, Hannah Van Wyk



Danforth Award

Amy Turner

Jenny Adrian



4-H Above and Beyond Award

Samantha Morgan