Pella Chronicle

September 25, 2013

Pella girls claim Ballard title

By Perry Bell Sports Editor
The Pella Chronicle

---- — The Ballard Invitational Cross Country Meet draws a large field of talented teams every year.

The Pella High Lady Dutch claimed the Ballard title in Class A by scoring 37 points. Dallas Center-Grimes was second with 77 points.

The Pella High Little Dutch were second to the Boone Toreadors. Boone scored 41 points for the Class A title with Pella only three points behind with 44.

Pella’s JV Boys’ and Girls’ teams also claimed championships. The Pella JV boys’ scored a perfect 15 points for the win while the JV girls had 29 points in their triumph.

Varsity Girls

Tess Roorda won the 4K race for the Lady Dutch with a time of 15:30. Molly Pfitzenmaier was fourth at 15:51 and Payton Phelps fifth at 16:00.

Rounding out the varsity team scoring for Coach Doug Cutler’s Pella squad were Nicole Schnebbe 12th at 16:45 and Sydney Swanson 15th at 16:52.

Also running for the Pella varsity but not figuring into the team total was Katie Canfield in 21st place at 17:14.

Varsity Boys

Ben Warner led the way for the Pella High Little Dutch with a sixth place finish at 16:58. Jordan Pingel was close behind in seventh at 17:05 and Adam Sievers was ninth at 17:23.

Levi Heschke rounded out the top 10 with a clocking of 17:29.

Josh Bailey was the fifth Pella runner to finish the 5K event in 12th place at 17:36.

Also running for the varsity but not counting in the team total were Aaron Houtz in 15th place at 17:46 and Isaak Webb 29th at 18:25.

Albert Meier, of Boone, won the varsity race with an elapsed time of 15:21.

JV

The Pella JV boys had 45 runners cross the finish line.

The Pella JV scored a perfect 15 boys led by Travis Dingemann with a win in 18:14. Nick Bernhagen was second at 18:19, Tom Pettit third at 18:30, Michael Buma fourth at 18:57 and Aaron King fifth at 18:59.

Four more Pella JV runners finished among the top 10 as David Schemm was sixth at 19:04, Tom Palmer was eighth at 19:19, Cameron Blom ninth at 19:20 and Joshua Van Dusseldorp 10th at 19:20.

The Pella JV girls won with 29 team points.

Tops for Pella High’s JV squad were Mackensie Gustafson second place at 17:17, Emily Dux third at 17:17 and Taryn Ernst fourth at 17:22.

The rest of the JV scoring for Pella had Becky Visser in sixth at 17:49 and Abby Fyfe 14th at 18:33.

Three more Pella runners cracked the top 25, Megan Kooker was 17th at 18:41, Laura Kleven 18th at 18:45 and Joy Van Wyngarden 22nd at 18:55.

A total of 36 JV runners finished the 4K race for Pella.

Up Next

The Dutch will run at the Indianola Invite tonight (Thursday) Sept. 26 at Pickard Park starting at 5 p.m.

The Knoxville Invitational is set for 4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Oct. 1 at the Pine Knolls Country Club Course.

Ballard Invite

Sept. 16

Varsity Girls Team Scoring - 1. Pella 37, 2. Dallas Center-Grimes 77, 3. Winterset 98, 4. Boone 100, Garner-Hayfield 122, 6. Iowa Falls 133, 7. Webster City 143, 8. Carlisle 218, 9. Norwalk 229, 10. Perry 280.

Varsity Boys Team Scoring - 1. Boone 41, 2. Pella 44, 3. Garner-Hayfield 114, 4. Perry 135, 5. Dallas Center-Grimes 138, 6. Webster City 176, 7. Carlisle 180, 8. Norwalk 184, 9. Iowa Falls 198, 10. Winterset 237.